Programme

The programme for 2021/2022 is as follows:

Tuesday, 5 October 2021Brian Jackson, Peter Eyre & John EyreWhaley Bridge Bowling Club
Friday 22 October 2021Fred Rumsey & Stephen ChalkeRoyal Hotel Hayfield
Tuesday, 2 November 2021David MillnsWhaley Bridge Bowling Club
Tuesday, 7 December 2021Warren HeggWhaley Bridge Bowling Club
Tuesday, 4 January 2022Dennis Amiss MBEWhaley Bridge Bowling Club
Tuesday, 1 February 2022Nick OwenWhaley Bridge Bowling Club
Friday, 4 March 2022Chris LewisRoyal Hotel Hayfield
Tuesday, 5 April 2022AGM, Speaker to be confirmedWhaley Bridge Bowling Club

Meeting times:

Whaley Bridge Bowling Club – All meetings commence at 7:30pm unless otherwise stated.
Royal Hotel Hayfield – All meetings commence at 12:30pm unless otherwise stated.

Previous Speakers

2019/20
Derek Randall, Jack Simmons, Keaton Jennings, David Houghton, Graham Lloyd, Alan Butcher

2018/19
John Wright, Barry Wood/Reverend Malcolm Lorimer, David Graveney OBE, A J Harris, Paul Allott, Greg Thomas, Kim Barnett, Phillip DeFreitas, Malcolm Nash

2017/18
Steve O’Shaughnessy, Jim Cumbes, Wayne Madsen, Karl Krikken, Frank Hayes, Geoff Cope, Devon Malcolm

2016/17
Simon Jones MBE, John Holder, Glen Chapple, John Barclay, Darren Bicknell, Bob Taylor MBE, Mike Hendrick, Tony Borrington

2016/17
Neil Mallender, John Abrahams, Geoff Miller OBE, Stephen Chalke, Farokh Engineer, Angus Fraser MBE, Alan Hill, David Steele

2015/16
Neil Mallender, John Abrahams, Geoff Miller OBE, Stephen Chalke, Farokh Engineer, Angus Fraser MBE, Alan Hill, David Steele

2014/15
Matthew Hoggard MBE, Warren Hegg, Jeremy Coney MBE, Grahame Lloyd with John Parkin, Richard Blakey, James Pipe, Pyemont Brothers, Peter Gibbs

2013/14
Tim Robinson/Malcolm Ashton, David Fulton, Tony Borrington, Rev’d Canon Alan Haydock
Paul Horton, Pat Pocock, Derek Brewer, Chris Marples/Mike Taylor

2012/13
Michael Holding/Malcolm Ashton, Alison Mitchell, John Lever MBE, Mike Cowan, Geoff Humpage, Micky Stewart OBE/Stephen Chalke, Geoff Cope, Simon Storey

2011/12
Clive Radley MBE, MJK Smith OBE, Paul Smith, Jeff Evans, Kevin Sharp, Malcolm Ashton, John Shepherd, Keith Loring, Tom Holdcroft, Nathan Fearn

2010/11
David Morgan OBE, Cally Barlow, Don Shepherd & Edward Bevan, Lucy Pearson, Derek Underwood, Mark Chilton, John Kettley, Karl Krikken

2009/10
Dennis Amiss MBE, Geoff Cook, Paul Edwards, Peter Bowler, Allan Stuttard, Henry Olonga, Clare Connor OBE, Colin Tunnicliffe

2008/09
David Graveney OBE, Chris Kelly, Nick Owen, Lydia Slack, Richard Kettleborough, Mike Selvey, Ray East, Tim O’Gorman

2007/08
Frank Hayes, James Boffey, Chris Old, Peter Parfitt, Peter Baxter, John M Brown, Tim Heald, Tom Sears

2006/07
Peter Slack, Alan Oakman, Fred Raffle, Tony Cottey, Robin Martin-Jenkins, Kevin Emery, Kate Stalker, Stephen Chalke, Ramon Dawes, David Houghton, Mike Hendrick

2005/06
Jim Parks, David Rayvern Allen, Alan Fordham, Dougie Brown, Martyn Moxon, Jack Simmons, Kevin Dean

2004/05
Mike Hendrick, John Barclay, Jeremy Lloyds, Mark Robinson, Luke Sutton, David Houghton

2003/04
Richard Mulvaney, Rodney Hogg, Graham Saville, Clare Taylor MBE, Peter Anderson, Pat Murphy, Chris Westcott, Roger Knight, Alan Hill

2002/03
Peter Walker, Jack Birkenshaw, Neil Burns, Tom Moffat, Ray Julian, Gladstone Small, John Reid

2001/02
Derek Randall, Keith Booth, Lance Pierson, Basher Hassan, Leo McKinstry, Karl Krikken

2000/01
Tom Graveney OBE, Andy Stovold, Gary Yates, Vince Wells, John Holder, Tim Munton, Craig Ranson

1999/00
David Steele, John Abrahams, Barbara Daniels, Stephen Chalke, David Millns, Ann Brentnall

1998/99
Michael Slater, Malcolm Ashton, Stephen Green, Paul Johnson, Tony Pigott, Allan Stuttard, David Frith, Mike Carey, Les Jackson

1997/98
Andy Lloyd, Arnie Sidebottom, Gordon Thorburn, Joe Hardstaff, John Stanworth, Jack Birkenshaw, Andy Hayhurst

1996/97
Lord Howell, Christopher Martin-Jenkins, Rob Bailey, Dennis Silk CBE, Graham Roope, Devon Malcolm

1995/96
Reg Taylor, Richard Hutton, Chris Hassell, David Graveney OBE, Murray Hedgcock, Dean Jones

1994/95
Kim Barnett, Mike Horton, Bob White, Ian Hall, Brian Jackson, Harold Rhodes, Bob Taylor MBE, Daryll Cullinan

Past Dinners

25th Anniversary Dinner, Tuesday 3 September 2019 at Hazel Grove Golf Club, Speaker – Michael Holding

Chance to Shine Dinner, Tuesday 3 November 2015 at Disley Golf Club, Speaker – Geoff Miller OBE

20th Anniversary Dinner, Wednesday 29 October 2014 at Disley Golf Club, Speaker – Jeremy Coney MBE

Stephen Stubbings Benefit Dinner, Thursday 18 September 2008 at Marple Golf Club, Speaker – Graham Gooch OBE

Graeme Welch Benefit Dinner, Thursday 8 November 2007 at Marple Golf Club, Speaker – David Shepherd MBE

Kevin Dean Benefit Dinner, Wednesday 4 October 2006 at Marple Golf Club, Speaker – Geoff Miller

Gary Yates Benefit Dinner, Wednesday 9 November 2005 at Disley Golf Club, Speaker – Bill Beaumont CBE

10th Anniversary Dinner, Friday 16 April 2004 at Disley Golf Club, Speaker – Sir Richard Hadlee

Karl Krikken Benefit Dinner, Friday 21 June 2002 at Disley Golf Club, Speaker – Sir Garfield Sobers